2025 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 19 - Counties And County Officers
Article 2 - County Commissioners
19-203 Vacancy in office of commissioner, filled by appointment; vacancies created by an increase in the number of districts, filled by election.
KS Stat § 19-203 (2025)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), when a vacancy occurs in the office of a member of the board of county commissioners, such vacancy shall be filled by appointment of a resident in the district to fill the office for the unexpired term and until a successor is elected and qualified. When a vacancy occurs before May 1 of the first even-numbered year following the commencement of a term of office, such vacancy shall be filled by the appointment of a resident of such district who shall serve until a successor is elected and qualified at the next general election. Such successor shall assume office on the second Monday of January next following such election.
(b) Appointments under this section shall be made in the manner provided by K.S.A. 25-3902, and amendments thereto, for filling vacancies in district offices.
(c) Vacancies created by an increase in the number of county commissioner districts in a county pursuant to K.S.A. 19-204, and amendments thereto, shall be filled at an election as provided by K.S.A. 19-203a, and amendments thereto.
(d) The candidate receiving the highest number of votes in each commissioner district shall serve until successors are elected and qualified at the next general election. Such successors shall assume office on the second Monday of January next following their election.
History: L. 1901, ch. 129, § 3; R.S. 1923, 19-203; L. 1965, ch. 158, § 2; L. 1973, ch. 102, § 1; L. 1990, ch. 130, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 38, § 3; L. 1993, ch. 250, § 3; L. 2009, ch. 134, § 5; L. 2017, ch. 36, § 1; L. 2024, ch. 24, § 2; April 18.