this Article
- 22-2512 Custody and disposition of seized property. (a) Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the agency seizing the property unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. If no criminal charges are filed or prosecution is declined, the property shall be returned to its rightful owner or disposed of in accordance with this section. The property seized may not be taken from the agency having it in custody so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial. The officer seizing the property shall give a receipt to the person detained or arrested particularly describing each article of property being held. When property is seized under a search warrant, the officer seizing the property shall file a copy of such receipt with the magistrate who issued the search warrant. Such copy may be filed electronically in a manner and form prescribed by the court. When seized property is no longer required as evidence in the prosecution of any indictment or information, the court that has jurisdiction of such property may transfer the property to the jurisdiction of any other court, including courts of another state or federal courts, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such property is required as evidence in any prosecution in such other court.