2020 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 59 - Probate Code
Article 29a - Commitment Of Sexually Violent Predators
59-29a24 Civil actions; exhaustion of administrative remedies required. [See Revisor's Note]
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 59-29a24 (2020)
Any person civilly committed pursuant to the Kansas sexually violent predator act, prior to filing any civil action, including, but not limited to, an action pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, naming as the defendant the state of Kansas, any political subdivision of the state of Kansas, any public official, the secretary for aging and disability services or an employee of the Kansas department for aging and disability services, while such employee is engaged in the performance of such employee's duty, shall be required to have exhausted all administrative remedies concerning such civil action. Upon filing a petition in a civil action, such person shall file with such petition proof that all administrative remedies have been exhausted.
History: L. 2012, ch. 90, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 95, § 13; July 1.
Revisor's Note:
Section was amended twice in the 2015 session, see also 59-29a24a.