2020 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 59 - Probate Code
Article 29a - Commitment Of Sexually Violent Predators
59-29a12 Same; secretary for aging and disability services; responsible for costs; duties; reimbursement; costs paid by committed person.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 59-29a12 (2020)
(a) For state budgetary purposes, the secretary shall be responsible for all cost relating to the evaluation and treatment of persons committed to the secretary's custody under any provision of this act. Payment for the maintenance, care and treatment of any such committed person shall be paid by the person, by the conservator of such person's estate or by any person bound by law to support such person. Reimbursement may be obtained by the secretary for the cost of care and treatment, including placement in transitional release, of persons committed to the secretary's custody pursuant to K.S.A. 59-2006, and amendments thereto.
(b) When a court orders a person committed to the secretary's custody under any provision of this act to appear at a court proceeding, the county where such court is located shall be responsible for the transportation, security and control of such person and all costs involved. The secretary shall not be required to provide an employee to travel with the committed person.
(c) Except as provided further, when a court proceeding is initiated by the committed person, such person shall be responsible for making all arrangements concerning the transportation, security and control of such person and all costs involved. The secretary shall review and approve all arrangements prior to the court proceeding. The secretary may deny the arrangements if such arrangements fail to meet security standards. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a08, and amendments thereto.
(d) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations to implement this section.
History: L. 1994, ch. 316, § 12; L. 1998, ch. 198, § 7; L. 2007, ch. 170, § 6; July 1.