2020 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
Article 57 - Crimes Involving Controlled Substances
21-5712 Unlawful abuse of toxic vapors.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 21-5712 (2020)
(a) Unlawful abuse of toxic vapors is possessing, buying, using, smelling or inhaling toxic vapors with the intent of causing a condition of euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction or dulled senses of the nervous system.
(b) Unlawful abuse of toxic vapors is a class B nonperson misdemeanor.
(c) In addition to any sentence or fine imposed, the court shall enter an order which requires that the person enroll in and successfully complete an alcohol and drug safety action education program, treatment program or both such programs as provided in K.S.A. 8-1008, and amendments thereto.
(d) This section shall not apply to the inhalation of anesthesia or other substances for medical or dental purposes.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term "toxic vapors" means vapors from the following substances or products containing such substances:
(1) Alcohols, including methyl, isopropyl, propyl or butyl;
(2) aliphatic acetates, including ethyl, methyl, propyl or methyl cellosolve acetate;
(3) acetone;
(4) benzene;
(5) carbon tetrachloride;
(6) cyclohexane;
(7) freons, including freon 11, freon 12 and other halogenated hydrocarbons;
(8) hexane;
(9) methyl ethyl ketone;
(10) methyl isobutyl ketone;
(11) naptha;
(12) perchlorethylene;
(13) toluene;
(14) trichloroethane; or
(15) xylene.
(f) In a prosecution for a violation of this section, evidence that a container lists one or more of the substances described in subsection (e) as one of its ingredients shall be prima facie evidence that the substance in such container contains toxic vapors.
History: L. 2009, ch. 32, § 12; L. 2015, ch. 20, § 1; July 1.