2018 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 79 TAXATION
Article 37 KANSAS COMPENSATING TAX
79-3703 Compensating use tax imposed; rate.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 79-3703 (2018)
79-3703. Compensating use tax imposed; rate. There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property. Such tax shall be levied and collected in an amount equal to the consideration paid by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate of 6.5%. Within a redevelopment district established pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8921, and amendments thereto, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid an additional tax of 2% until the earlier of: (1) The date the bonds issued to finance or refinance the redevelopment project undertaken in the district have been paid in full; or (2) the final scheduled maturity of the first series of bonds issued to finance the redevelopment project. All property purchased or leased within or without this state and subsequently used, stored or consumed in this state shall be subject to the compensating tax if the same property or transaction would have been subject to the Kansas retailers' sales tax had the transaction been wholly within this state.
History: L. 1937, ch. 375, § 3; L. 1945, ch. 370, § 2; L. 1953, ch. 450, § 1; L. 1955, ch. 425, § 1; L. 1958, ch. 31, § 3 (Special Session); L. 1965, ch. 533, § 3; L. 1986, ch. 386, § 3; L. 1989, ch. 209, § 61; L. 1992, ch. 280, § 61; L. 1995, ch. 118, § 4; L. 1998, ch. 199, § 15; L. 1999, ch. 158, § 12; L. 2002, ch. 185, § 9; L. 2003, ch. 150, § 3; L. 2004, ch. 90, § 4; L. 2010, ch. 160, § 3; L. 2013, ch. 135, § 4; L. 2015, ch. 99, § 9; L. 2015, ch. 102, § 9; July 1.