2018 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 57 CRIMES INVOLVING CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
21-5706 Unlawful possession of controlled substances.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 21-5706 (2018)
21-5706. Unlawful possession of controlled substances.  (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
(1) Any depressant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(e), K.S.A. 65-4107(e), K.S.A. 65-4109(b) or (c) or K.S.A. 65-4111(b), and amendments thereto;
(2) any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(f), K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(2), (d)(4), (d)(5) or (f)(2) or K.S.A. 65-4109(e), and amendments thereto;
(3) any hallucinogenic drug designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(d), K.S.A. 65-4107(g) or K.S.A. 65-4109(g), and amendments thereto;
(4) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(g) and K.S.A. 65-4111(c), (d), (e), (f) or (g), and amendments thereto;
(5) any anabolic steroids as defined in K.S.A. 65-4109(f), and amendments thereto;
(6) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4113, and amendments thereto; or
(7) any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(h), and amendments thereto.
(c) (1) Violation of subsection (a) is a drug severity level 5 felony.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c)(3):
(A) Violation of subsection (b) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c)(2)(B); and
(B) violation of subsection (b)(1) through (b)(5) or (b)(7) is a drug severity level 5 felony if that person has a prior conviction under such subsection, under K.S.A. 65-4162, prior to its repeal, under a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, or under any city ordinance or county resolution for a substantially similar offense if the substance involved was 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), marijuana as designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(d), and amendments thereto, or any substance designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(h), and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof.
(3) If the substance involved is marijuana, as designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(d), and amendments thereto, or tetrahydrocannabinols, as designated in K.S.A. 65-4105(h), and amendments thereto, violation of subsection (b) is a:
(A) Class B nonperson misdemeanor, except as provided in (c)(3)(B) and (c)(3)(C);
(B) class A nonperson misdemeanor if that person has a prior conviction under such subsection, under K.S.A. 65-4162, prior to its repeal, under a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, or under any city ordinance or county resolution for a substantially similar offense; and
(C) drug severity level 5 felony if that person has two or more prior convictions under such subsection, under K.S.A. 65-4162, prior to its repeal, under a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, or under any city ordinance or county resolution for a substantially similar offense.
(d) It shall not be a defense to charges arising under this section that the defendant was acting in an agency relationship on behalf of any other party in a transaction involving a controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
History: L. 2009, ch. 32, § 6; L. 2010, ch. 74, § 3; L. 2011, ch. 83, § 2; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 10; L. 2016, ch. 90, § 1; L. 2018, ch. 112, § 6; July 1.