2018 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 52 PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
21-5203 Guilt without culpable mental state, when.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 21-5203 (2018)
21-5203. Guilt without culpable mental state, when. A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:
(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(b) a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(c) a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a, and amendments thereto;
(d) a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144, and amendments thereto; or
(e) a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch 136, § 14; L. 2011, ch. 105, § 34; L. 2012, ch. 172, § 27; L. 2018, ch. 106, § 22; July 1.