2017 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 16 CONTRACTS AND PROMISES
Article 18 KANSAS FAIRNESS IN PRIVATE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT ACT
16-1802 Definitions.
Universal Citation: KS Stat § 16-1802 (2017)
16-1802.Definitions. As used in this act:
(a) "Alternate security" means an irrevocable bank letter of credit, certificate of deposit, cash bond or other type of asset or security of value equal to or exceeding the amount of retained funds. "Alternate security" shall not include a performance bond or a payment bond.
(b) "Construction" means furnishing labor, equipment, material or supplies used or consumed for the design, construction, alteration, renovation, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, road, bridge, water line, sewer line, oil line, gas line, appurtenance or other improvement to real property, including any moving, demolition or excavation.
(c) "Contract" means a contract or agreement concerning construction made and entered into by and between an owner and a contractor, a contractor and a subcontractor or a subcontractor and another subcontractor.
(d) "Contractor" means a person performing construction and having a contract with an owner of the real property or with a trustee, agent or spouse of an owner.
(e) "Owner" means a person who holds an ownership interest in real property.
(f) "Person" means an individual, corporation, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture or any other legal entity.
(g) "Retainage" or "retention" means money earned by a contractor or subcontractor but withheld to ensure proper performance by the contractor or subcontractor.
(h) "Subcontractor" means any person performing construction covered by a contract between an owner and a contractor but not having a contract with the owner.
(i) "Substantial completion" means the stage of a construction project where the project, or a designated portion thereof, is sufficiently complete in accordance with the contract, so that portion thereof can be used for its intended purpose.
History: L. 2005, ch. 156, § 2; L. 2010, ch. 128, § 1; July 1.