2015 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 64 CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC MORALS
21-6422 Commercial sexual exploitation of a child.
KS Stat § 21-6422 (2015) What's This?
21-6422. Commercial sexual exploitation of a child. (a) Commercial sexual exploitation of a child is knowingly:
(1) Giving, receiving, offering or agreeing to give, or offering or agreeing to receive anything of value to perform any of the following acts:
(A) Procuring, recruiting, inducing, soliciting, hiring or otherwise obtaining any person younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or manual or other bodily contact stimulation of the genitals of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of the offender or another; or
(B) procuring, recruiting, inducing, soliciting, hiring or otherwise obtaining a patron where there is an exchange of value, for any person younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or manual or other bodily contact stimulation of the genitals of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of the patron, the offender or another;
(2) establishing, owning, maintaining or managing any property, whether real or personal, where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person younger than 18 years of age, or participating in the establishment, ownership, maintenance or management thereof;
(3) permitting any property, whether real or personal, partially or wholly owned or controlled by the defendant to be used as a place where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person who is younger than 18 years of age; or
(4) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of or transporting any person younger than 18 years of age within this state with the intent of causing, assisting or promoting that person's engaging in selling sexual relations.
(b) (1) Commercial sexual exploitation of a child is a:
(A) Severity level 5, person felony, except as provided in subsections (b)(1)(B) and (b)(2); and
(B) severity level 2, person felony when committed by a person who has, prior to the commission of the crime, been convicted of a violation of this section, except as provided in subsection (b)(2).
(2) Commercial sexual exploitation of a child or attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit commercial sexual exploitation of a child is an off-grid person felony when the offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is less than 14 years of age.
(3) In addition to any other sentence imposed, a person convicted under subsection (b)(1)(A) shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $5,000. In addition to any other sentence imposed, a person convicted under subsection (b)(1)(B) or subsection (b)(2) shall be fined not less than $5,000. All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the human trafficking victim assistance fund created by K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 75-758, and amendments thereto.
(4) In addition to any other sentence imposed, for any conviction under this section, the court may order the person convicted to enter into and complete a suitable educational or treatment program regarding commercial sexual exploitation of a child.
(c) If the offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is less than 14 years of age, the provisions of:
(1) Subsection (c) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5301, and amendments thereto, shall not apply to a violation of attempting to commit the crime of commercial sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to this section;
(2) subsection (c) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5302, and amendments thereto, shall not apply to a violation of conspiracy to commit the crime of commercial sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to this section; and
(3) subsection (d) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5303, and amendments thereto, shall not apply to a violation of criminal solicitation to commit the crime of commercial sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to this section.
(d) This section shall be part of and supplemental to the Kansas criminal code.
History: L. 2013, ch. 120, § 4; L. 2014, ch. 28, § 4; July 1.