2015 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 52 PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
21-5206 Compulsion.
KS Stat § 21-5206 (2015) What's This?
21-5206. Compulsion. (a) A person is not guilty of a crime other than murder or voluntary manslaughter by reason of conduct which such person performs under the compulsion or threat of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if such person reasonably believes that death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon such person or upon such person's spouse, parent, child, brother or sister if such person does not perform such conduct.
(b) The defense provided by this section is not available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places such person's self in a situation in which such person will be subjected to compulsion or threat.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 17; July 1, 2011.