2014 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Article 37 PUNITIVE AND EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
60-3703 Filing an amended pleading to claim punitive damages.
KS Stat § 60-3703 (2014) What's This?
60-3703.Filing an amended pleading to claim punitive damages. No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to K.S.A. 60-209, and amendments thereto. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed on or before the date of the final pretrial conference held in the matter.
History: L. 1988, ch. 209, § 4; L. 1992, ch. 307, § 4; L. 1997, ch. 173, § 33; July 1.