2014 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 63 CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC SAFETY
21-6305 Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon.
KS Stat § 21-6305 (2014) What's This?
21-6305. Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon. (a) Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon is a violation of any of the provisions of subsections (a)(1) through (a)(6) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6301 or 21-6302, and amendments thereto, by a person who:
(1) Within five years preceding such violation has been convicted of a nonperson felony under the laws of Kansas or in any other jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such crime or has been released from imprisonment for such nonperson felony; or
(2) has been convicted of a person felony under the laws of Kansas or in any other jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such crime or has been released from imprisonment for such crime, and has not had the conviction of such crime expunged or been pardoned for such crime.
(b) (1) Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon is a severity level 9, nonperson felony for a violation of subsections (a)(1) through (a)(5) or subsection (a)(9) of K.S.A. 21-4201, prior to its repeal, or subsection (a)(1) through (a)(3) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6301 or subsection (a)(1) through (a)(4) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6302, and amendments thereto.
(2) Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon is a severity level 8, nonperson felony for a violation of subsections (a)(6), (a)(7) and (a)(8) of K.S.A. 21-4201, prior to its repeal, or subsection (a)(4) through (a)(6) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6301 or subsection (a)(5) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6302, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 190; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 52; July 1.