2014 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 60 CRIMES AFFECTING PUBLIC TRUST
21-6001 Bribery.
KS Stat § 21-6001 (2014) What's This?
21-6001. Bribery. (a) Bribery is:
(1) With the intent to improperly influence a public official, offering, giving or promising to give, directly or indirectly, to any public official any benefit, reward or consideration which the public official is not permitted by law to accept, in exchange for the performance or omission of performance of the public official's powers or duties or a promise to perform or omit performance of such powers or duties; or
(2) the act of a public official intentionally requesting, receiving or agreeing to receive, directly or indirectly, any benefit, reward or consideration, which the public official is not permitted by law to accept, with the intent to improperly influence such public official and in exchange for the performance or omission of performance of the public official's powers or duties or a promise to perform or omit performance of such powers or duties.
(b) Bribery is a severity level 7, nonperson felony. Upon conviction of bribery, a public official shall forfeit the person's office or employment. Notwithstanding an expungement of the conviction pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6614, and amendments thereto, any person convicted of bribery under the provisions of this section shall be forever disqualified from holding public office or public employment in this state.
(c) As used in this section, "public official" means any person who is a public officer, candidate for public office or public employee.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 165; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 23; July 1.