2014 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 56 CRIMES AFFECTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND CHILDREN
21-5608 Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage.
KS Stat § 21-5608 (2014) What's This?
21-5608. Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage. (a) Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage is recklessly permitting a person's residence or any land, building, structure or room owned, occupied or procured by such person to be used by an invitee of such person or an invitee of such person's child or ward, in a manner that results in the unlawful possession or consumption therein of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverages by a minor.
(b) Unlawfully hosting minors consuming alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage is a class A person misdemeanor, for which the minimum fine is $1,000. If the court sentences the offender to perform community or public service work as a condition of probation, as described in subsection (b)(10) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6607, and amendments thereto, the court shall consider ordering the offender to serve the community or public service at an alcohol treatment facility.
(c) As used in this section, terms mean the same as in K.S.A. 41-102, and amendments thereto.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to create any civil liability for any lodging establishment, as defined in K.S.A. 36-501, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 85; July 1, 2011.