2014 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 54 CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
21-5405 Involuntary manslaughter.
KS Stat § 21-5405 (2014) What's This?
21-5405. Involuntary manslaughter. (a) Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed:
(1) Recklessly;
(2) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from any felony, other than an inherently dangerous felony as defined in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety or a misdemeanor that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety, including acts described in K.S.A. 8-1566 and subsection (a) of 8-1568, and amendments thereto, but excluding the acts described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto;
(3) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or
(4) during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner.
(b) Involuntary manslaughter as defined in:
(1) Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(4) is a severity level 5, person felony; and
(2) subsection (a)(3) is a severity level 4, person felony.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 40; July 1, 2011.