2013 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Article 53 KANSAS PRESERVATION OF RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT
Section 60-5303 Exercise of religion; burden of proof; remedies.
KS Stat § 60-5303 (2013) What's This?
60-5303. Exercise of religion; burden of proof; remedies. (a) Government shall not substantially burden a person's civil right to exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless such government demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that application of the burden to the person:
(1) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(b) A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened, or is substantially likely to be burdened, in violation of this act, may assert such violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding. A court may grant appropriate relief as may be necessary including:
(1) Injunctive relief;
(2) protective order;
(3) writ of mandamus or prohibition;
(4) declaratory relief;
(5) actual damages; or
(6) costs and attorney fees determined by the court.
(c) Any person found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have abused the protection of this act by making a fraudulent claim may be enjoined from filing further claims under this act without leave of court.