2012 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Article 2 RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
Section 60-203  Commencement of action.
KS Stat § 60-203 (2012) What's This?
60-203. Commencement of action. (a) Time of commencement. A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by paragraph (1).
(b) Curing invalid service. If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in making service, the action is considered to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.
(c) Entry of appearance. The filing of an entry of appearance has the same effect as service. Written contact with the court by a defendant, or an attorney for the defendant invoking protection for the defendant under the servicemembers civil relief act (50 U.S.C. § 501 et seq.), and amendments thereto, is not an entry of appearance.
(d) Electronic filing. As used in this section, filing a petition with the court includes receipt by the court of a petition by electronic means complying with supreme court rules.