2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 44. - LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Article 5. - WORKERS COMPENSATION
44-511 Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage.
44-511.Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage. (a) As used in this section:
(1) The term "money" shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis, at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer, but it shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in this section, any remuneration in any medium other than cash, or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source.
(2) The term "additional compensation" shall include and mean only the following: (A) Gratuities in cash received by the employee from persons other than the employer for services rendered in the course of the employee's employment; (B) any cash bonuses paid by the employer within one year prior to the date of the accident, for which the average weekly value shall be determined by averaging all such bonuses over the period of time employed prior to the date of the accident, not to exceed 52 weeks; (C) board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; (D) the average weekly cash value of remuneration for services in any medium other than cash where such remuneration is in lieu of money, which shall be valued in terms of the average weekly cost to the employer of such remuneration for the employee; and (E) employer-paid life insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans. In no case shall additional compensation include any amounts of employer taxes paid by the employer under the old-age and survivors insurance system embodied in the federal social security system. Additional compensation shall not include the value of such remuneration until and unless such remuneration is discontinued. If such remuneration is discontinued subsequent to a computation of average gross weekly wages under this section, there shall be a recomputation to include such discontinued remuneration.
(3) The term "wage" shall be construed to mean the total of the money and any additional compensation which the employee receives for services rendered for the employer in whose employment the employee sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment.
* * *
of the pay plan for persons in the classified service under the Kansas civil service act.
(D) The average weekly wage of any other volunteer under the workers compensation act, who receives no wages for such services, or who receives wages which are substantially less than the usual wages paid for such services by comparable employers to employees who are not volunteers, shall be computed on the basis of the usual wages paid by the employer for such services to employees who are not volunteers, or, if the employer has no employees performing such services for wages who are not volunteers, the average gross weekly wage shall be computed on the basis of the usual wages paid for such services by comparable employers to employees who are not volunteers. Volunteer employment is not presumed to be full time employment.
(7) The average gross weekly wage of an employee who sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of multiple employment, in which such employee performs the same or a very similar type of work on a part-time basis for each of two or more employers, shall be the total average gross weekly wage of such employee paid by all the employers in such multiple employment. The total average gross weekly wage of such employee shall be the total amount of the individual average gross weekly wage determinations under this section for each individual employment of such multiple employment.
(8) In determining an employee's average gross weekly wage with respect to the employer against whom claim for compensation is made, no money or additional compensation paid to or received by the employee from such employer, or from any source other than from such employer, shall be included as wages, except as provided in this section. No wages, other compensation or benefits of any type, except as provided in this section, shall be considered or included in determining the employee's average gross weekly wage.
(c) In any case, the average yearly wage shall be found by multiplying the average gross weekly wage, as determined in subsection (b), by 52.
(d) The state's average weekly wage for any year shall be the average weekly wage paid to employees in insured work subject to Kansas employment security law as determined annually by the secretary of labor as provided in K.S.A. 44-704 and amendments thereto.
* * *