2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 44. - LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Article 5. - WORKERS COMPENSATION
44-511 Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage.
44-511.Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage. (a) As used in this section:
(1) The term "money" shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis, at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer, but it shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in this section, any remuneration in any medium other than cash, or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source.
(2) The term "additional compensation" shall include and mean only the following: (A) Gratuities in cash received by the employee from persons other than the employer for services rendered in the course of the employee's employment; (B) any cash bonuses paid by the employer within one year prior to the date of the accident, for which the average weekly value shall be determined by averaging all such bonuses over the period of time employed prior to the date of the accident, not to exceed 52 weeks; (C) board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; (D) the average weekly cash value of remuneration for services in any medium other than cash where such remuneration is in lieu of money, which shall be valued in terms of the average weekly cost to the employer of such remuneration for the employee; and (E) employer-paid life insurance, health and accident insurance and employer contributions to pension and profit sharing plans. In no case shall additional compensation include any amounts of employer taxes paid by the employer under the old-age and survivors insurance system embodied in the federal social security system. Additional compensation shall not include the value of such remuneration until and unless such remuneration is discontinued. If such remuneration is discontinued subsequent to a computation of average gross weekly wages under this section, there shall be a recomputation to include such discontinued remuneration.
(3) The term "wage" shall be construed to mean the total of the money and any additional compensation which the employee receives for services rendered for the employer in whose employment the employee sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment.
(4) The term "part-time hourly employee" shall mean and include any employee paid on an hourly basis: (A) Who by custom and practice or under the verbal or written employment contract in force at the time of the accident is employed to work, agrees to work, or is expected to work on a regular basis less than 40 hours per week; and (B) who at the time of the accident is working in any type of trade or employment where there is no customary number of hours constituting an ordinary day in the character of the work involved or performed by the employee.
(5) The term "full-time hourly employee" shall mean and include only those employees paid on an hourly basis who are not part-time hourly employees, as defined in this section, and who are employed in any trade or employment where the customary number of hours constituting an ordinary working week is 40 or more hours per week, or those employees who are employed in any trade or employment where such employees are considered to be full-time employees by the industrial customs of such trade or employment, regardless of the number of hours worked per day or per week.
(b) The employee's average gross weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall be determined as follows:
(1) If at the time of the accident the money rate is fixed by the year, the average gross weekly wage shall be the yearly rate so fixed divided by 52, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime as computed in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(2) If at the time of the accident the money rate is fixed by the month, the average gross weekly wage shall be the monthly rate so fixed multiplied by 12 and divided by 52, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime computed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
* * *