2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 44. - LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Article 5. - WORKERS COMPENSATION
44-511 Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage.
44-511.Average gross weekly wage computation; average yearly wage; state's average weekly wage. (a) As used in this section:
(1) The term "money" shall be construed to mean the gross remuneration, on an hourly, output, salary, commission or other basis, at which the service rendered is recompensed in money by the employer, but it shall not include any additional compensation, as defined in this section, any remuneration in any medium other than cash, or any other compensation or benefits received by the employee from the employer or any other source.
(2) The term "additional compensation" shall include and mean only the following: (A) Gratuities in cash received by the employee from persons other than the employer for services rendered in the course of the employee's employment; (B) any cash bonuses paid by the employer within one year prior to the date of the accident, for which the average weekly value shall be determined by averaging all such bonuses over the period of time employed prior to the date of the accident, not to exceed 52 weeks; (C) board and lodging when furnished by the employer as part of the wages, which shall be valued at a maximum of $25 per week for board and lodging combined, unless the value has been fixed otherwise by the employer and employee prior to the date of the accident, or unless a higher weekly value is proved; (D) the average weekly cash value of remuneration for services in any medium other than cash where such remuneration is in lieu of money, which shall be valued in terms of the average weekly cost to the employer of such remuneration for the employee; and
* * *
(5) The term "full-time hourly employee" shall mean and include only those employees paid on an hourly basis who are not part-time hourly employees, as defined in this section, and who are employed in any trade or employment where the customary number of hours constituting an ordinary working week is 40 or more hours per week, or those employees who are employed in any trade or employment where such employees are considered to be full-time employees by the industrial customs of such trade or employment, regardless of the number of hours worked per day or per week.
(b) The employee's average gross weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall be determined as follows:
(1) If at the time of the accident the money rate is fixed by the year, the average gross weekly wage shall be the yearly rate so fixed divided by 52, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime as computed in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(2) If at the time of the accident the money rate is fixed by the month, the average gross weekly wage shall be the monthly rate so fixed multiplied by 12 and divided by 52, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime computed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) If at the time of the accident, the money rate is fixed by the week, the amount so fixed, plus the average weekly value of any additional compensation and the value of the employee's average weekly overtime as computed in paragraph (4) of this subsection, shall be the average gross weekly wage.
(4) If at the time of the accident the employee's money rate was fixed by the hour, the employee's average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: (A) If the employee was a part-time hourly employee, as defined in this section, the average gross weekly wage shall be determined in the same manner as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection; (B) if the employee is a full-time hourly employee, as defined in this section, the average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: (i) A daily money rate shall first be found by multiplying the straight-time hourly rate applicable at the time of the accident, by the customary number of working hours constituting an ordinary day in the character of work involved; (ii) the straight-time weekly rate shall be found by multiplying the daily money rate by the number of days and half days that the employee usually and regularly worked, or was expected to work, but 40 hours shall constitute the minimum hours for computing the wage of a full-time hourly employee, unless the employer's regular and customary workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case, the number of hours in such employer's regular and customary workweek shall govern; (iii)
* * *
wage determinations under this section for each individual employment of such multiple employment.
(8) In determining an employee's average gross weekly wage with respect to the employer against whom claim for compensation is made, no money or additional compensation paid to or received by the employee from such employer, or from any source other than from such employer, shall be included as wages, except as provided in this section. No wages, other compensation or benefits of any type, except as provided in this section, shall be considered or included in determining the employee's average gross weekly wage.
(c) In any case, the average yearly wage shall be found by multiplying the average gross weekly wage, as determined in subsection (b), by 52.
(d) The state's average weekly wage for any year shall be the average weekly wage paid to employees in insured work subject to Kansas employment security law as determined annually by the secretary of labor as provided in K.S.A. 44-704 and amendments thereto.
(e) Members of a labor union or other association who perform services in behalf of the labor union or other association and who are not paid as full-time employees of the labor union or other association and who are injured or suffer occupational disease in the course of the performance of duties in behalf of the labor union or other association shall recover compensation benefits under the workers compensation act from the labor union or other association if the labor
* * *