2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 40. - INSURANCE
Article 29. - KANSAS INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION ACT
40-2910 Same; claims; exhaustion of rights under policy; recovery reductions.
40-2910.Same; claims; exhaustion of rights under policy; recovery reductions. (a) Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. A claim under an insurance policy shall include a claim under any kind of insurance, whether such claim is a first party or third party claim, and shall include, without limitation, accident and health insurance, workers' compensation, Blue Cross and Blue Shield and all other coverages except for policies of an insolvent insurer. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this act shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such other insurance policy.
(b) Any person having a claim which may be recovered under more than one insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall seek recovery first from the association of the place of residence of the insured except that if it is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location, from the association of the location of the property, and if it is a workmen's compensation claim, from the association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this act shall be reduced by the amount of the recovery from any other insurance guaranty association or its equivalent.
(c) The provisions of this section, as amended, shall apply to all claims which have not been paid prior to the effective date of this act.