2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 38. - MINORS
Article 23. - REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
38-2375 Same; conditional release; failure to obey; authorized dispositions.
38-2375.Same; conditional release; failure to obey; authorized dispositions. If it is alleged that a juvenile offender who has been conditionally released from a juvenile correctional facility has failed to obey the specified conditions of release, any officer assigned to supervise compliance with the conditions of release or the county or district attorney may file a report with the committing court or the court of the county in which the juvenile offender resides describing the alleged violation. The court shall provide copies of the report to the parties to the proceedings. The court, upon the court's own motion or the county or district attorney, shall set the matter for hearing. The movant shall provide notice of the motion and hearing to each party to the proceeding and the current custodian and placement of the juvenile offender. If the court finds that a condition of release has been violated, the court may modify or impose additional conditions of release that the court considers appropriate or order that the juvenile offender be returned to the juvenile correctional facility to serve the conditional release revocation incarceration and aftercare term set by the court pursuant to the placement matrix as provided in K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2369, and amendments thereto.