2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 38. - MINORS
Article 23. - REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
38-2369 Sentencing juvenile offenders; placement matrix; placements based on offense committed; aftercare term.
* * *
(3) Chronic Offenders. (A) The chronic offender I, chronic felon is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(i) One present nonperson felony adjudication and two prior felony adjudications; or
(ii) one present severity level 3 drug felony adjudication and two prior felony adjudications.
Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 18 months. The aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 12 months.
(B) The chronic offender II, escalating felon is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(i) One present felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication;
(ii) one present felony adjudication and two prior severity level 4 drug adjudications;
(iii) one present severity level 3 drug felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication; or
(iv) one present severity level 3 drug felony adjudication and two prior severity level 4 drug adjudications.
Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 18 months. The aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 12 months.
(C) The chronic offender III, escalating misdemeanant is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(i) One present misdemeanor adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication and two placement failures;
(ii) one present misdemeanor adjudication and two prior severity level 4 drug felony adjudications and two placement failures;
(iii) one present severity level 4 drug felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication and two placement failures; or
(iv) one present severity level 4 drug felony adjudication and two prior severity level 4 drug felony adjudications and two  placement failures.
* * *