2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 22. - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Article 36. - APPEALS
22-3601 Appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals and supreme court in criminal cases.
22-3601. Appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals and supreme court in criminal cases. (a) Any appeal permitted to be taken from a final judgment of a district court in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court and those cases where a direct appeal to the supreme court is required. Whenever an interlocutory appeal is permitted in a criminal case in the district court, such appeal shall be taken to the court of appeals.
(b) Any appeal permitted to be taken from a final judgment of a district court in a criminal case shall be taken directly to the supreme court in the following cases:
(1) Any case in which the defendant has been convicted of a class A felony or in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, any case in which the defendant has been convicted of an off-grid crime; and
(2) any case in which a statute of this state or of the United States has been held unconstitutional.