2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 47. - SENTENCING GUIDELINES
21-4717 Departure sentencing for drug crimes; finding substantial and compelling reasons for departure; aggravating factors considered in determining if reasons exist. [See Revisor's Note]
21-4717. Departure sentencing for drug crimes; finding substantial and compelling reasons for departure; aggravating factors considered in determining if reasons exist. [See Revisor's Note] (a) The following aggravating factors, which apply to drug crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, under the sentencing guidelines system, may be considered in determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure exist:
(1) The crime was committed as part of a major organized drug manufacture, cultivation or distribution activity. Two or more of the following nonexclusive factors constitute evidence of major organized drug manufacture, cultivation or distribution activity:
(A) The offender derived a substantial amount of money or asset ownership from the illegal drug distribution activity.
(B) The presence of a substantial quantity or variety of weapons or explosives at the scene of arrest or associated with the illegal drug activity.
(C) The presence of drug transaction records or customer lists that indicate a drug distribution activity of major size.
(D) The presence of manufacturing or distribution materials such as, but not limited to, drug recipes, precursor chemicals, laboratory equipment, lighting, irrigation systems, ventilation, power-generation, scales or packaging material.
(E) Building acquisitions or building modifications including but not limited to painting, wiring, plumbing or lighting which advanced or facilitated the commission of the offense.
(F) Possession of large amounts of illegal drugs or substantial quantities of controlled substances.
(G) A showing that the offender has engaged in repeated criminal acts associated with the manufacture, cultivation or distribution of controlled substances.
(2) The offender possessed illegal drugs:
(A) With the intent to distribute or which were distributed or offered for distribution to a person under 18 years of age; or
(B) with the intent to distribute or which were distributed or offered for distribution in the immediate presence of a person under 18 years of age.
(3) The offender, 18 or more years of age, employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces any individual under 16 years of age to violate or assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for violation of any provision of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a01 through 21-36a17, and amendments thereto, or any attempt, conspiracy or solicitation as defined in K.S.A. 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, and amendments thereto, to commit a violation of any provision of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a01 through 21-36a17, and amendments thereto, regardless of whether the offender knew the age of the individual under 16 years of age.
(4) The offender was incarcerated during the commission of the offense.
(b) In determining whether aggravating factors exist as provided in this section, the court shall review the victim impact statement.