2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 47. - SENTENCING GUIDELINES
21-4706 Same; imprisonment, good time; pronouncement of sentence in felony cases; off-grid crimes.
21-4706. Same; imprisonment, good time; pronouncement of sentence in felony cases; off-grid crimes. (a) For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the sentences of imprisonment shall represent the time a person shall actually serve, subject to a reduction of up to 15% of the primary sentence for good time as authorized by law. For crimes committed on or after January 1, 2008, the sentences of imprisonment shall represent the time a person shall actually serve, subject to a reduction of up to 20% of the primary sentence for good time for drug severity level 3 or 4 or nondrug severity level 7 through 10 crimes and a reduction for program credit as authorized by K.S.A. 21-4722, and amendments thereto.
(b) The sentencing court shall pronounce sentence in all felony cases.
(c) Violations of K.S.A. 21-3401, 21-3439, 21-3449, 21-3450 and 21-3801, and amendments thereto, are off-grid crimes for the purpose of sentencing. Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 21-4622 through 21-4627, and 21-4629 through 21-4631, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life and shall not be subject to statutory provisions for suspended sentence, community service or probation.
(d) As identified in K.S.A. 21-3447, 21-3502, 21-3504, 21-3506, 21-3513 and 21-3516, and amendments thereto, if the offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is under 14 years of age, such violations are off-grid crimes for the purposes of sentencing. Except as provided in K.S.A. 21-4642, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4643, and amendments thereto.