2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 46. - SENTENCING
21-4623 Same; persons determined to be mentally retarded.
21-4623.Same; persons determined to be mentally retarded. (a) If, under K.S.A. 21-4624, and amendments thereto, the county or district attorney has filed a notice of intent to request a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death and the defendant is convicted of the crime of capital murder, the defendant's counsel or the warden of the correctional institution or sheriff having custody of the defendant may request a determination by the court of whether the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court determines that there is not sufficient reason to believe that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall so find and the defendant shall be sentenced in accordance with K.S.A. 21-4624 through 21-4627, 21-4629 and 21-4631, and amendments thereto. If the court determines that there is sufficient reason to believe that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
(b) At the hearing, the court shall determine whether the defendant is mentally retarded. The court shall order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant. For that purpose, the court shall appoint two licensed physicians or licensed psychologists, or one of each, qualified by training and practice to make such examination, to examine the defendant and report their findings in writing to the judge within 14 days after the order of examination is issued. The defendant shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine any witnesses at the hearing. No statement made by the defendant in the course of any examination provided for by this section, whether or not the defendant consents to the examination, shall be admitted in evidence against the defendant in any criminal proceeding.
(c) If, at the conclusion of a hearing pursuant to this section, the court determines that the defendant is not mentally retarded, the defendant shall be sentenced in accordance with K.S.A. 21-4624 through 21-4627, 21-4629 and 21-4631, and amendments thereto.
(d) If, at the conclusion of a hearing pursuant to this section, the court determines that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law, and no sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole shall be imposed hereunder.
(e) As used in this section, "mentally retarded" means having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, as defined by K.S.A. 76-12b01, and amendments thereto, to an extent which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law.