2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 43. - CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC MORALS
21-4302 Gambling; definitions.
21-4302. Gambling; definitions. (a) "Bet" means a bargain in which the parties agree that, dependent upon chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in the agreement. A bet does not include:
* * *
(C) any subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance, but which is not attached to any such machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance as a constituent part; or
(D) any token, chip, paper, receipt or other document which evidences, purports to evidence or is designed to evidence participation in a lottery or the making of a bet.
The fact that the prize is not automatically paid by the device does not affect its character as a gambling device.
(2) Gambling device does not include:
(A) Any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance used or for use by a licensee of the Kansas racing commission as authorized by law and rules and regulations adopted by the commission or by the Kansas lottery or Kansas lottery retailers as authorized by law and rules and regulations adopted by the Kansas lottery commission;
(B) any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance, such as a coin-operated bowling alley, shuffleboard, marble machine (a so-called pinball machine), or mechanical gun, which is not designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (i) which when operated does not deliver, as a result of chance, any money, or (ii) by the operation of which a person may not become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money;
(C) any so-called claw, crane, or digger machine and similar devices which are designed and manufactured primarily for use at carnivals or county or state fairs; or
(D) any machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance used in tribal gaming.
(e) A "gambling place" is any place, room, building, vehicle, tent or location which is used for any of the following: Making and settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing gambling devices. Evidence that the place has a general reputation as a gambling place or that, at or about the time in question, it was frequently visited by persons known to be commercial gamblers or known as frequenters of gambling places is admissible on the issue of whether it is a gambling place.
(f) "Tribal gaming" has the meaning provided by K.S.A. 74-9802 and amendments thereto.
(g) "Tribal gaming commission" has the meaning provided by K.S.A. 74-9802 and amendments thereto.