2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 38. - CRIMES AFFECTING GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS
21-3843 Violation of a protective order. [See Revisor's Note]
21-3843.Violation of a protective order. [See Revisor's Note] (a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly or intentionally violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 and 60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 2265, and amendments thereto;
(3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 38-2243, 38-2244 and 38-2255 and K.S.A. 60-1607, and amendments thereto;
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release, diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;
(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after conviction or as a condition of a supersedeas bond pending disposition of an appeal, that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person; or
(6) a protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto.
(b) As used in this section, "order" includes any order issued by a municipal or district court.
(c) No protective order, as set forth in this section, shall be construed to prohibit an attorney, or any person acting on the attorney's behalf, who is representing the defendant in any civil or criminal proceeding, from contacting the protected party for a legitimate purpose within the scope of the civil or criminal proceeding. The attorney, or person acting on the attorney's behalf, shall be identified in any such contact.
(d) Violation of a protective order is a class A person misdemeanor.
(e) This section shall be part of and supplemental to the Kansas criminal code.