2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 38. - CRIMES AFFECTING GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS
21-3831 Witness or victim intimidation; definitions.
21-3831.Witness or victim intimidation; definitions. As used in K.S.A. 21-3831 through 21-3836, and amendments thereto:
(a) "Civil injury or loss" means any injury or loss for which a civil remedy is provided under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States.
(b) "Malice" means an intent to vex, annoy, harm or injure in any way another person or an intent to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice.
(c) "Victim" means any individual:
(1) Against whom any crime under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States is being, has been or is attempted to be committed; or
(2) who suffers a civil injury or loss.
(d) "Witness" means any individual:
(1) Who has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any civil or criminal trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law;
(2) whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;
(3) who has reported any crime or any civil injury or loss to any law enforcement officer, prosecutor, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer, community correctional services officer or judicial officer;
(4) who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a municipal court or any court or agency of this state, any other state or the United States; or
(5) who would be believed by any reasonable person to be an individual described in paragraph (1), (2), (3) or (4).