2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 37. - CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
21-3720 Criminal damage to property.
21-3720.Criminal damage to property. (a) Criminal damage to property is by means other than by fire or explosive:
(1) Intentionally injuring, damaging, mutilating, defacing, destroying, or substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person; or
(2) injuring, damaging, mutilating, defacing, destroying, or substantially impairing the use of any property with intent to injure or defraud an insurer or lienholder.
(b) (1) Criminal damage to property is a severity level 7, nonperson felony if the property is damaged to the extent of $25,000 or more.
(2) Criminal damage to property is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if the property is damaged to the extent of at least $1,000 but less than $25,000.
(3) Criminal damage to property is a class B nonperson misdemeanor if the property damaged is of the value of less than $1,000 or is of the value of $1,000 or more and is damaged to the extent of less than $1,000.