2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 37. - CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
21-3718 Arson. [See Revisor's Note]
21-3718.Arson. [See Revisor's Note] (a) Arson is: (1) Knowingly, by means of fire or explosive:
(A) Damaging any building or property which is a dwelling in which another person has any interest without the consent of such other person;
(B) damaging any building or property which is a dwelling with intent to injure or defraud an insurer or lienholder;
(C) damaging any building or property which is not a dwelling in which another person has any interest without the consent of such other person; or
(D) damaging any building or property which is not a dwelling with intent to injure or defraud an insurer or lienholder;
(2) accidentally, by means of fire or explosive as a result of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, and amendments thereto, damaging any building or property which is a dwelling; or
(3) accidentally, by means of fire or explosive as a result of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture any controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, and amendments thereto, damaging any building or property which is not a dwelling.
(b) (1) Arson, as described in subsection (a)(1)(A) or (a)(1)(B), is a severity level 6, person felony.
(2) Arson, as described in subsection (a)(1)(C), (a)(1)(D) or (a)(3), is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.
(3) Arson, as described in subsection (a)(2), is a severity level 7, person felony.