2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 37. - CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
21-3701 Theft.
21-3701.Theft. (a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:
(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;
(2) obtaining by deception control over property;
(3) obtaining by threat control over property; or
(4) obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.
(b) (1) Theft of property of the value of $100,000 or more is a severity level 5, nonperson felony.
(2) Theft of property of the value of at least $25,000 but less than $100,000 is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.
(3) Theft of property of the value of at least  $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.
(4) Theft of property regardless of the value from three separate mercantile establishments within a period of 72 hours as part of the same act or transaction or in two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or course of conduct is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.
(5) Theft of property of the value of less than $1,000 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.
(6) Theft of property of the value of less than $1,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if committed by a person who has been convicted of theft two or more times.
(c) Conviction of a violation of a municipal ordinance prohibiting acts which constitute theft as defined by this section shall be considered a conviction of theft for the purpose of determining the number of prior convictions and the classification of the crime under this section.