2011 Kansas Code
Chapter 21. - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Article 32. - PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
21-3221 Use of force; definitions.
21-3221. Use of force; definitions. (a) As used in article 32 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto:
(1) "Use of force" means any or all of the following directed at or upon another person or thing: (A) Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person; (B) the presentation or display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another.
(2) "Use of deadly force" means the application of any physical force described in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person. Any threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or production of a weapon, shall not constitute use of deadly force, so long as the actor's purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will, if necessary, use deadly force in defense of such actor or another or to affect a lawful arrest.
(b) An actor who threatens deadly force as described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the determination in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 21-3211, and amendments thereto, and not to the determination in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-3211, and amendments thereto.