2024 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 714 - THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 714.16 - Consumer frauds.
IA Code § 714.16 (2024)
714.16 Consumer frauds. 1. Definitions:a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into anyobligation or acquire any titl
* * *
statement or report, or obey any subpoena issued by the attorney general, the attorney general may, after notice, apply to the Polk county district Sat Dec 23 12:29:26 2023 Iowa Code 2024, Section 714.16 (26, 1)
court or the district court for the county in which the person resides or is located and, afterhearing, request an order: a. Granting injunctive relief, restraining the sale or advertisement of any merchandise by such persons. b. Dissolving a corporation created by or under the laws of this state or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to do business in this state of a foreign corporation orrevoking or suspending any other licenses, permits, or certificates issued pursuant to law tosuch person which are used to further the allegedly unlawful practice. c. Granting such other relief as may be required until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoena. 7. A civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings. If it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engagein a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, the attorney general may seek andobtain in an action in a district court a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction,or permanent injunction prohibiting the person from continuing the practice or engagingin the practice or doing an act in furtherance of the practice. The court may make ordersor judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibitedpractices, or which are necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property,real or personal, which have been acquired by means of a practice declared to be unlawfulby this section, including the appointment of a receiver in cases of substantial and willfulviolation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declaredto be unlawful by this section and if the cost of administering reimbursement outweighs thebenefit to consumers or consumers entitled to the reimbursement cannot be located throughreasonable efforts, the court may order disgorgement of moneys or property acquired by theperson by awarding the moneys or property to the state to be used by the attorney generalfor the administration and implementation of this section. Except in an action for the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely uponit, it is not necessary in an action for reimbursement or an injunction, to allege or to provereliance, damages, intent to deceive, or that the person who engaged in an unlawful act hadknowledge of the falsity of the claim or ignorance of the truth. A claim for reimbursementmay be proved by any competent evidence, including evidence that would be appropriate ina class action. In
* * *