2024 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 714 - THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 714.16 - Consumer frauds.
IA Code § 714.16 (2024)
714.16 Consumer frauds. 1. Definitions:a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into anyobligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise. b. “Contaminant” means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance in water. c. “Deception” means an act or practice which has the tendency or capacity to mislead a substantial number of consumers as to a material fact or facts. d. “Health-related contaminant” means a contaminant which has a potentially adverse health effect and for which a maximum contaminant level or treatment techniquerequirement or an action level established in lieu of a maximum contaminant level has beenspecified in the national primary drinking water regulations. e. The term “merchandise” includes any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks, real estate or services. f. The term “person” includes any natural person or the person’s legal representative, partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign), company, trust, business entity orassociation, and any agent, employee, salesperson, partner, officer, director, member,stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof. g. The term “sale” includes any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any merchandise for cash or on credit. h. The term “subdivided lands” refers to improved or unimproved land or lands divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale or lease, whether immediate or future,into five or more lots or parcels; provided, however, it does not apply to the leasing ofapartments, offices, stores or similar space within an apartment building, industrial buildingor commercial building unless an undivided interest in the land is granted as a conditionprecedent to occupying space in said structure. i. “Unfair practice” means an act or practice which causes substantial, unavoidable injury to consumers that is not outweighed by any consumer or competitive benefits which thepractice produces. j. “Water treatment system” means a device or assembly for which a claim is made that it will improve the quality of drinking water by reducing one or more contaminants throughmechanical, physical, chemical, or biological processes or combinations of the processes. Asused in this paragraph and in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, each model of a water treatmentsystem shall be deemed a distinct water treatment system. 2. a. The act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omissionof a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission,in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise or the solicitationof contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled,deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice. It is deceptive advertising within the meaning of this section for a person to represent in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise that the advertisedmerchandise has certain performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits or thatcertain services are performed on behalf of clients or customers of that person if, at the timeof the representation, no reasonable basis for the claim existed. The burden is on the personmaking the representation to demonstrate that a reasonable basis for the claim existed. A retailer who uses advertising for a product, other than a drug or other product claiming to have a health related benefit or use, prepared by a supplier shall not be liable underthis section unless the retailer participated in the preparation of the advertisement; knewor should have known that the advertisement was deceptive, false, or misleading; refusedto withdraw the product from sales upon the request of the attorney general pending adetermination of whether the advertisement was deceptive, false, or misleading; refusedupon the request of the attorney general to provide the name and address of the supplier; Sat Dec 23 12:29:26 2023 Iowa Code 2024, Section 714.16 (26, 1)
* * *