2024 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 714 - THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 714.16 - Consumer frauds.
IA Code § 714.16 (2024)
714.16 Consumer frauds. 1. Definitions:a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into anyobligation or acquire any titl
* * *
consumer may cancel thesubscription at any time and receive a refund for issues not yet distributed, or in the case of anewspaper, a refund for newspapers that would otherwise be distributed after the expirationof the current month. Sat Dec 23 12:29:26 2023 Iowa Code 2024, Section 714.16 (26, 1)
§714.16, THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES 6 p. It is an unlawful practice for an athlete agent to violate any of the provisions of chapter 9A. q. It shall be an unlawful practice for a person to violate section 558B.2, subsection 3.3. When it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any practice declared to be unlawful by this section or when theattorney general believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be madeto ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in,any such practice, the attorney general may: a. Require such person to file on such forms as the attorney general may prescribe a statement or report in writing under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstancesconcerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person, and such other dataand information as the attorney general may deem necessary; b. Examine under oath any person in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise; c. Examine any merchandise or sample thereof, record, book, document, account or paper as the attorney general may deem necessary; and d. Pursuant to an order of a district court impound any record, book, document, account, paper, or sample of merchandise that is produced in accordance with this section, and retainthe same in the attorney general’s possession until the completion of all proceedings inconnection with which the same are produced. 4. a. To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this section, the attorney general, in addition to other powers conferred upon the attorney general by thissection, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person,conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, prescribe such forms and promulgatesuch rules as may be necessary, which rules shall have the force of law. b. Subject to paragraph “c”, information, documents, testimony, or other evidence provided to the attorney general by a person pursuant to paragraph “a” or subsection 3, orprovided by a person as evidence in any civil action brought pursuant to this section, shall notbe admitted in evidence, or used in any manner whatsoever, in any criminal prosecution orforfeiture proceeding against that person. If a criminal prosecution or forfeiture proceedingis initiated in a state court against a person who has provided information pursuant toparagraph “a” or subsection 3, the state shall have the burden of proof that the informationprovided was not used in any manner to further the criminal investigation, prosecution, orforfeiture proceeding. c. Paragraph “b” does not apply unless the person has first asserted a right against self-incrimination and the attorney general has elected to provide the person with a writtenstatement that the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence at issue are subjectto paragraph “b”. After a person has been provided with such a written statement by theattorney general, a claim of privilege against self-incrimination is not a defense to any actionor proceeding to obtain the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence. Thelimitation on the use of evidence in a criminal proceeding contained in this section doesnot apply to any prosecution or proceeding for perjury or contempt of court committed inthe course of the giving or production of the information, documents, testimony, or otherevidence. 5. Service by the attorney general of any notice requiring a person to file a statement or report, or of a subpoena upon any person, shall be made personally within this state, but ifsuch cannot be obtained, substituted service therefor may be made in the following manner: a. Personal service thereof without this state; orb. The mailing thereof by registered mail to the last known place of business, residence or abode within or without this state of such person for whom the same is intended; or c. As to any person other than a natural person, in the manner provided in the rules of civil procedure as if a petition had been filed; or d. Such service as a district court may direct in lieu of personal service within this state.6. If a person fails or refuses to file a statement or report, or obey any subpoena issued by the attorney general, the attorney general may, after notice, apply to the Polk county district Sat Dec 23 12:29:26 2023 Iowa Code 2024, Section 714.16 (26, 1)
* * *