2024 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 714 - THEFT, FRAUD, AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 714.16 - Consumer frauds.
IA Code § 714.16 (2024)
714.16 Consumer frauds. 1. Definitions:a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into anyobligation or acquire any titl
* * *
practice. The court may make ordersor judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibitedpractices, or which are necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property,real or personal, which have been acquired by means of a practice declared to be unlawfulby this section, including the appointment of a receiver in cases of substantial and willfulviolation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declaredto be unlawful by this section and if the cost of administering reimbursement outweighs thebenefit to consumers or consumers entitled to the reimbursement cannot be located throughreasonable efforts, the court may order disgorgement of moneys or property acquired by theperson by awarding the moneys or property to the state to be used by the attorney generalfor the administration and implementation of this section. Except in an action for the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely uponit, it is not necessary in an action for reimbursement or an injunction, to allege or to provereliance, damages, intent to deceive, or that the person who engaged in an unlawful act hadknowledge of the falsity of the claim or ignorance of the truth. A claim for reimbursementmay be proved by any competent evidence, including evidence that would be appropriate ina class action. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided for in this subsection, the attorney general may request and the court may impose a civil penalty not to exceed forty thousand dollarsper violation against a person found by the court to have engaged in a method, act, orpractice declared unlawful under this section; provided, however, a course of conduct shallnot be considered to be separate and different violations merely because the conduct isrepeated to more than one person. In addition, on the motion of the attorney general or itsown motion, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars foreach day of intentional violation of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, orpermanent injunction issued under authority of this section. A penalty imposed pursuantto this subsection is in addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to section 537.6113. Civilpenalties ordered pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the treasurer of state to bedeposited in the general fund of the state. 8. When a receiver is appointed by the court pursuant to this section, the receiver shall have the power to sue for, collect, receive and take into possession all the goods and chattels,rights and credits, moneys and effects, lands and tenements, books, records, documents,papers, choses in action, bills, notes and property of every description, derived by
* * *