2024 Iowa Code
Title VII - EDUCATION, HISTORY, AND CULTURE
Chapter 256 - DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Section 256.11 - Educational standards.
IA Code § 256.11 (2024)
256.11 Educational standards. 2 C.F.R. §200.207 .
* * *
(3) An online learning platform offered, subject to the initial availability of federal funds, by the department in collaboration with one or more area education agencies or in partnership with school districts and accredited nonpublic schools. The online learning platform may deliver distance education to students, including students receiving competent private instruction under chapter 299A, provided such students register with the school district of residence and the coursework offered by the online learning platform is taught and supervised by a teacher licensed under subchapter VII, part 3, who has online learning experience and the course content meets the requirements established by rule pursuant to section 256.7, subsection 32, paragraph “c”. The department and the area education agencies operating online learning programs pursuant to section 273.16 shall coordinate to ensure the most effective use of resources and delivery of services. Federal funds, if available, may be used to offset what would otherwise be costs to school districts for participation in the program.
d. For purposes of this subsection,“good faith effort” means the same as defined in section 279.19A, subsection 9.
18. The board of directors of a school district and the authorities in charge of an accredited nonpublic school shall each establish a policy to award credit toward graduation to a student if the student participates in the legislative page program at the state capitol for a regular session of the general assembly. The student shall be excused from the physical education requirements of subsection 5, paragraph “g”, subparagraph (1), and is exempt from the physical activity requirements of subsection 6, paragraph “b”, subparagraph (2), while participating in the legislative page program. The student must complete the graduation requirements of section 256.7, subsection 26, paragraph “a”, but participation in the legislative page program for a complete regular session of the general assembly shall count as one-half unit of social studies credit required for purposes of section 256.7, subsection 26, paragraph “a”.
19. For purposes of this section:
a. (1) “Age-appropriate” means topics, messages, and teaching methods suitable to particular ages or age groups of children and adolescents, based on developing cognitive, emotional, and behavioral capacity typical for the age or age group. “Age-appropriate” does not include any material with descriptions or visual depictions of a sex act as defined in section 702.17.
(2) Notwithstanding subparagraph (1), for purposes of the human growth and development curriculum, “age-appropriate” means the same as defined in section 279.50.
b. “Research-based” means the same as defined in section 279.50.
86 Acts, ch 1245, §1411; 87 Acts, ch 224, §26; 87 Acts, ch 233, §451; 88 Acts, ch 1018, §1, 2; 88 Acts, ch 1262, §1, 2; 89 Acts, ch 210, §4, 5; 89 Acts, ch 265, §23 – 26; 89 Acts, ch 278, §1, 2; 89 Acts, ch 319, §39, 40; 90 Acts, ch 1272, §32, 39, 40; 91 Acts, ch 104, §1; 91 Acts, ch 193, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1088, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1127, §1, 2; 92 Acts, ch 1159, §2; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §58; 93 Acts, ch 127, §1, 2; 94 Acts, ch 1091, §13; 94 Acts, ch 1152, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 56, §11; 2001 Acts, ch 159, §1 – 3; 2002 Acts, ch 1140, §7; 2004 Acts, ch 1027, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §55; 2006 Acts, ch 1182, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 42, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 98, §2, 3; 2007 Acts, ch 108, §4; 2007 Acts, ch 148, §7; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §42; 2008 Acts, ch 1187, §142, 145; 2009 Acts, ch 50, §1, 2; 2009 Acts, ch 57, §74; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §180; 2010 Acts, ch 1064, §1, 2; 2013 Acts, ch 121, §89; 2016 Acts, ch 1108, §26 – 28; 2016 Acts, ch 1138, §15, 24; 2017 Acts, ch 29, §58; 2018 Acts, ch 1083, §2; 2018 Acts, ch 1119, §20, 21; 2018 Acts, ch 1163, §10; 2019 Acts, ch 93, §1; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §37; 2020 Acts, ch 1107, §5; 2020 Acts, ch 1117, §9, 10; 2021 Acts, ch 88, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 105, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 134, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 139, §1; 2021 Acts, ch 170, §28; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §985, 2524, 2545 – 2547; 2023 Acts, ch 90, §11, 14, 16 – 20; 2023 Acts, ch 91, §1 – 4; 2023 Acts, ch 119, §25
Career and technical agriculture education; §280.20
See Code editor’s note at the beginning of this Code volume
Unnumbered paragraph 1 amended
Subsection 1, paragraph a amended
Subsections 2, 3, 4, 9, 9A, and 9B amended
Subsection 5, paragraphs f, g, i, and k amended
Subsection 5, paragraph h, subparagraph (2) amended
Subsection 5, paragraph j, subparagraph (1) amended
NEW subsections 5A and 19
Subsection 17, paragraph a, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) amended
Subsection 17, paragraph c, subparagraphs (1) and (3) amended