2022 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 814 - APPEALS FROM THE DISTRICT COURT
Section 814.6 - The defendant as appellant or applicant.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 814.6 (2022)
814.6 The defendant as appellant or applicant.
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
(1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.
b. An order for the commitment of the defendant for insanity or drug addiction.
2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases:
a. An order suppressing or admitting evidence.
b. An order granting or denying a motion for a change of venue.
c. An order denying probation.
d. Simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.
e. An order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.
f. An order denying a motion in arrest of judgment on grounds other than an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
[C79, 81, §814.6; 82 Acts, ch 1021, §9, 12(1)]
2019 Acts, ch 140, §28, 29
Guilty plea challenges, see §814.29