2022 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 123 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
Section 123.49 - Miscellaneous prohibitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 123.49 (2022)
123.49 Miscellaneous prohibitions.
* * *
a. A person other than a person required to hold a license or permit under this chapter who dispenses or gives an alcoholic beverage in violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an injured person or the estate of a person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of the alcoholic beverage.
b. The general assembly declares that this subsection shall be interpreted so that the holding of Clark v. Mincks, 364 N.W.2d 226 (Iowa 1985) is abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.
2. A person holding a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person’s agents or employees, shall not do any of the following:
a. Knowingly permit any gambling, except in accordance with chapter 99B, 99D, 99F, or 99G, or knowingly permit solicitation for immoral purposes, or immoral or disorderly conduct on the premises covered by the license or permit.
b. Sell or dispense any alcoholic beverage on the premises covered by the license or permit, or permit its consumption thereon between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on a weekday, and between the hours of 2:00 a.m. on Sunday and 6:00 a.m. on the following Monday, however, a holder of a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit granted the privilege of selling alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer on Sunday may sell or dispense alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer between the hours of 6:00 a.m. on Sunday and 2:00 a.m. on the following Monday.
c. Sell alcoholic beverages to any person on credit, except with a bona fide credit card. This provision does not apply to sales by a club to its members, to sales by a hotel or motel to bona fide registered guests, nor to retail sales by the managing entity of a convention center, civic center, or events center.
d. (1) Keep on premises covered by a liquor control license any alcoholic liquor in any container except the original package purchased from the division, and except mixed drinks or cocktails mixed on the premises for immediate consumption on the licensed premises or as otherwise provided by this paragraph “d”. This prohibition does not apply to holders of a class “D” liquor control license or to alcoholic liquor delivered in accordance with section 123.46A.
* * *
(a) “Sealed container” means a vessel, including a substantial or sturdy plastic container and a vacuum or heat-sealed pouch, containing a mixed drink or cocktail that is designed to prevent consumption without removal of a tamper-evident lid, cap, or seal. “Sealed container” does not include a container with a sipping hole or other opening for a straw, unless the hole or other opening includes a tamper-evident seal, but a straw may be separately provided with a sealed container to the consumer for off-premises consumption.
(b) “Tamper-evident” means a lid, cap, or seal that visibly demonstrates when a container has been opened.
e. Reuse for packaging alcoholic liquor or wine any container or receptacle used originally for packaging alcoholic liquor or wine; or adulterate, by the addition of any substance, the contents or remaining contents of an original package of an alcoholic liquor or wine; or knowingly possess any original package which has been so reused or adulterated.
f. Employ a person under eighteen years of age in the sale or serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises where sold.
g. Allow any person other than the licensee, permittee, or employees of the licensee or permittee, to use or keep on the licensed premises any alcoholic liquor in any bottle or other container which is designed for the transporting of such beverages, except as permitted in section 123.95. This paragraph does not apply to the lodging quarters of a class “B” liquor control licensee or wine or beer permittee, or to holders of a class “D” liquor control license.
h. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, to consume any alcoholic beverage.
i. In the case of a retail wine or beer permittee, knowingly allow the mixing or adding of alcohol or any alcoholic beverage to wine, beer, or any other beverage in or about the permittee’s place of business.
j. Knowingly permit or engage in any criminal activity on the premises covered by the license or permit. However, the absence of security personnel on the licensed premises is insufficient, without additional evidence, to prove that criminal activity occurring on the licensed premises was knowingly permitted in violation of this paragraph “j”. For purposes of this paragraph “j”, “premises” includes parking lots and areas adjacent to the premises of a liquor control licensee or wine or beer permittee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises and used by patrons of the liquor control licensee or wine or beer permittee.
k. Sell, give, possess, or otherwise supply a machine which is used to vaporize an alcoholic beverage for the purpose of being consumed in a vaporized form.
* * *