2022 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 123 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
Section 123.49 - Miscellaneous prohibitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 123.49 (2022)
123.49 Miscellaneous prohibitions.
1. A person shall not sell, dispense, or give to an intoxicated person, or one simulating intoxication, any alcoholic beverage.
a. A person other than a person required to hold a license or permit under this chapter who dispenses or gives an alcoholic beverage in violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an injured person or the estate of a person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of the alcoholic beverage.
b. The general assembly declares that this subsection shall be interpreted so that the holding of Clark v. Mincks, 364 N.W.2d 226 (Iowa 1985) is abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.
2. A person holding a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person’s agents or employees, shall not do any of the following:
a. Knowingly permit any gambling, except in accordance with chapter 99B, 99D, 99F, or 99G, or knowingly permit solicitation for immoral purposes, or immoral or disorderly conduct on the premises covered by the license or permit.
b. Sell or dispense any alcoholic beverage on the premises covered by the license or permit, or permit its consumption thereon between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on a weekday, and between the hours of 2:00 a.m. on Sunday and 6:00 a.m. on the following Monday, however, a holder of a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit granted the privilege of selling alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer on Sunday may sell or dispense alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer between the hours of 6:00 a.m. on Sunday and 2:00 a.m. on the following Monday.
c. Sell alcoholic beverages to any person on credit, except with a bona fide credit card. This provision does not apply to sales by a club to its members, to sales by a hotel or motel to bona fide registered guests, nor to retail sales by the managing entity of a convention center, civic center, or events center.
d. (1) Keep on premises covered by a liquor control license any alcoholic liquor in any container except the original package purchased from the division, and except mixed drinks or cocktails mixed on the premises for immediate consumption on the licensed premises or as otherwise provided by this paragraph “d”. This prohibition does not apply to holders of a class “D” liquor control license or to alcoholic liquor delivered in accordance with section 123.46A.
* * *