2021 Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Chapter 633A - IOWA TRUST CODE
Section 633A.1102 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 633A.1102 (2021)
633A.1102 Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
* * *
9. “Fiduciary” includes a personal representative, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, trustee, trust director, and any other person designated as a fiduciary by the applicable instrument or this trust code.
10. “Guardian” means a person appointed by a court to make decisions with respect to the support, care, education, health, and welfare of a minor or adult individual, but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem. A minor’s custodial parent shall be deemed to be the child’s guardian in the absence of a court-appointed guardian.
11. “Instrument” means a signed writing.
12. “Interested person” includes a trustee, an acting successor trustee, a beneficiary who may receive income or principal currently from the trust, or would receive principal of the trust if the trust were terminated at the time relevant to the determination, and a fiduciary representing an interested person. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time according to the particular purpose of, and matters involved in, any proceeding.
13. “Investment trust director” means any person given authority by an instrument to exercise all or any portion of the powers set forth in section 633A.4809. Except as provided in the trust instrument, the investment trust director shall have the same fiduciary duty and liability in the exercise or nonexercise of such powers as the trustee would in the absence of such directory powers.
14. “Person” means an individual or any legal or commercial entity.
15. “Petition” includes a complaint or statement of claim.
16. “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, tangible or intangible, and includes any interest in such item, including a chose in action, claim, or beneficiary designation under a policy of insurance, employees’ trust, or other arrangement, whether revocable or irrevocable.
17. “Qualified beneficiary” means a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined, is any of the following:
a. Eligible to receive distributions of income or principal from the trust.
b. Would receive property from the trust upon immediate termination of the trust.
18. “Settlor” means a person, including a testator, who creates a trust.
19. “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
20. “Term” or “terms”, when used in relation to a trust, means the manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions at the time of the trust’s creation or amendment. “Term” includes those concepts expressed directly in writing, as well as those inferred from constructional preferences or rules, or by other proof admissible under the rules of evidence.
* * *