2020 Iowa Code
Title V - AGRICULTURE
Chapter 162 - CARE OF ANIMALS IN COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
Section 162.2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 162.2 (2020)
162.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly provided:
* * *
4. “Animal warden” means any person employed, contracted, or appointed by the state, municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state, for the purpose of aiding in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or any other law or ordinance relating to the licensing of animals, control of animals or seizure and impoundment of animals and includes any peace officer, animal control officer, or other employee whose duties in whole or in part include assignments which involve the seizure or taking into custody of any animal.
5. “Animal Welfare Act” means the federal Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. ch. 54, and regulations promulgated by the United States department of agriculture and published in
9 C.F.R. ch. 1
.
6. “Authorization” means a state license, certificate of registration, or permit issued or renewed by the department to a commercial establishment as provided in section 162.2A.
7. “Boarding kennel” means a place or establishment other than a pound or animal shelter where dogs or cats not owned by the proprietor are sheltered, fed, and watered in return for a consideration.
8. “Commercial breeder” means a person, engaged in the business of breeding dogs or cats, who sells, exchanges, or leases dogs or cats in return for consideration, or who offers to do so, whether or not the animals are raised, trained, groomed, or boarded by the person. A person who owns or harbors three or fewer breeding males or females is not a commercial breeder. However, a person who breeds any number of breeding male or female greyhounds for the purposes of using them for pari-mutuel wagering at a racetrack as provided in chapter 99D shall be considered a commercial breeder irrespective of whether the person sells, leases, or exchanges the greyhounds for consideration or offers to do so.
9. “Commercial establishment” or “establishment” means an animal shelter, boarding kennel, commercial breeder, commercial kennel, dealer, pet shop, pound, public auction, or research facility.
10. “Commercial kennel” means a kennel which performs grooming, boarding, or training services for dogs or cats in return for a consideration.
* * *
13. “Euthanasia” means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by a method that involves instantaneous unconsciousness and immediate death or by a method that involves anesthesia, produced by an agent which causes painless loss of consciousness, and death during the loss of consciousness.
14. “Federal license” means a license issued by the United States department of agriculture to a person classified as a dealer or exhibitor pursuant to the federal Animal Welfare Act.
15. “Federal licensee” means a person to whom a federal license as a dealer or exhibitor is issued.
16. “Housing facilities” means any room, building, or area used to contain a primary enclosure or enclosures.
17. “Permittee” means a commercial breeder, dealer, or public auction to whom a permit is issued by the department as a federal licensee pursuant to section 162.2A.
18. “Person” means person as defined in chapter 4.
19. “Pet shop” means an establishment where a dog, cat, rabbit, rodent, nonhuman primate, fish other than live bait, bird, or other vertebrate animal is bought, sold, exchanged, or offered for sale. However, a pet shop does not include an establishment if one of the following applies:
a. The establishment receives less than five hundred dollars from the sale or exchange of vertebrate animals during a twelve-month period.
b. The establishment sells or exchanges less than six animals during a twelve-month period.
* * *
24. “Research facility” means any school or college of medicine, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, dentistry, or osteopathic medicine, or hospital, diagnostic or research laboratories, or other educational or scientific establishment situated in this state concerned with the investigation of, or instruction concerning the structure or function of living organisms, the cause, prevention, control or cure of diseases or abnormal conditions of human beings or animals.
25. “State fiscal year” means the fiscal year described in section 3.12.
26. “State licensee” means any of the following:
a. A boarding kennel, commercial kennel, or pet shop to whom a state license is issued by the department pursuant to section 162.2A.
b. A commercial breeder, dealer, or public auction to whom a state license is issued in lieu of a permit by the department pursuant to section 162.2A.
27. “Vertebrate animal” means those vertebrate animals other than members of the equine, bovine, ovine, and porcine species, and ostriches, rheas, or emus.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §162.2]
86 Acts, ch 1245, §611; 88 Acts, ch 1186, §1 – 4; 92 Acts, ch 1094, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1212, §6; 95 Acts, ch 43, §4; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §40; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §70; 2010 Acts, ch 1030, §2, 3, 29
Further definitions, see §159.1