2020 Iowa Code
Title V - AGRICULTURE
Chapter 162 - CARE OF ANIMALS IN COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
Section 162.2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 162.2 (2020)
162.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly provided:
1. “Adequate feed” means the provision at suitable intervals of not more than twenty-four hours or longer if the dietary requirements of the species so require, of a quantity of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition in each animal. The foodstuff shall be served in a clean receptacle, dish or container.
2. “Adequate water” means reasonable access to a supply of clean, fresh, potable water provided in a sanitary manner or provided at suitable intervals for the species and not to exceed twenty-four hours at any interval.
3. “Animal shelter” means a facility which is used to house or contain dogs or cats, or both, and which is owned, operated, or maintained by an incorporated humane society, animal welfare society, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or other nonprofit organization devoted to the welfare, protection, and humane treatment of such animals.
4. “Animal warden” means any person employed, contracted, or appointed by the state, municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state, for the purpose of aiding in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or any other law or ordinance relating to the licensing of animals, control of animals or seizure and impoundment of animals and includes any peace officer, animal control officer, or other employee whose duties in whole or in part include assignments which involve the seizure or taking into custody of any animal.
* * *
8. “Commercial breeder” means a person, engaged in the business of breeding dogs or cats, who sells, exchanges, or leases dogs or cats in return for consideration, or who offers to do so, whether or not the animals are raised, trained, groomed, or boarded by the person. A person who owns or harbors three or fewer breeding males or females is not a commercial breeder. However, a person who breeds any number of breeding male or female greyhounds for the purposes of using them for pari-mutuel wagering at a racetrack as provided in chapter 99D shall be considered a commercial breeder irrespective of whether the person sells, leases, or exchanges the greyhounds for consideration or offers to do so.
9. “Commercial establishment” or “establishment” means an animal shelter, boarding kennel, commercial breeder, commercial kennel, dealer, pet shop, pound, public auction, or research facility.
10. “Commercial kennel” means a kennel which performs grooming, boarding, or training services for dogs or cats in return for a consideration.
11. “Dealer” means any person who is engaged in the business of buying for resale or selling or exchanging dogs or cats, or both, as a principal or agent, or who claims to be so engaged.
12. “Department” means the department of agriculture and land stewardship.
13. “Euthanasia” means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by a method that involves instantaneous unconsciousness and immediate death or by a method that involves anesthesia, produced by an agent which causes painless loss of consciousness, and death during the loss of consciousness.
14. “Federal license” means a license issued by the United States department of agriculture to a person classified as a dealer or exhibitor pursuant to the federal Animal Welfare Act.
15. “Federal licensee” means a person to whom a federal license as a dealer or exhibitor is issued.
16. “Housing facilities” means any room, building, or area used to contain a primary enclosure or enclosures.
17. “Permittee” means a commercial breeder, dealer, or public auction to whom a permit is issued by the department as a federal licensee pursuant to section 162.2A.
18. “Person” means person as defined in chapter 4.
19. “Pet shop” means an establishment where a dog, cat, rabbit, rodent, nonhuman primate, fish other than live bait, bird, or other vertebrate animal is bought, sold, exchanged, or offered for sale. However, a pet shop does not include an establishment if one of the following applies:
a. The establishment receives less than five hundred dollars from the sale or exchange of vertebrate animals during a twelve-month period.
b. The establishment sells or exchanges less than six animals during a twelve-month period.
* * *