2020 Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 42 - REDISTRICTING GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
Section 42.4 - Redistricting standards.
42.4 Redistricting standards.
1. Legislative and congressional districts shall be established on the basis of population.
* * *
(2) Each holdover senatorial district to which subparagraph (1) is not applicable shall elect a senator in the year ending in two for a two-year term commencing in January of the year ending in three. However, if more than one incumbent state senator is residing in a holdover senatorial district on the first Wednesday in February of the year ending in two, and, on or before the third Wednesday in February of the year ending in two, all but one of the incumbent senators resigns from office effective no later than January of the year ending in three, the remaining incumbent senator shall represent the district in the senate for the general assembly commencing in January of the year ending in three. A copy of each resignation must be filed in the office of the secretary of state no later than 5:00 p.m. on the third Wednesday in February of the year ending in two.
c. For purposes of this subsection:
(1) “Holdover senatorial district” means a senatorial district in the plan which is numbered with an even or odd number in the same manner as senatorial districts, which were required to elect a senator in the year ending in zero, were numbered.
(2) “Incumbent state senator” means a state senator who holds the office of state senator on the first Wednesday in February of the year ending in two, and whose declared residence on that day is within the district from which the senator was last elected.
d. The secretary of state shall prescribe a form to be completed by all senators to declare their residences as of the first Wednesday in February of the year ending in two. The form shall be filed with the secretary of state no later than 5:00 p.m. on the first Wednesday in February of the year ending in two.
[C81, §42.4]
90 Acts, ch 1244, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1042, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1179, §3; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §35, 36; 2007 Acts, ch 78, §6, 7; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §8; 2012 Acts, ch 1021, §36, 141, 143