2020 Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 22 - EXAMINATION OF PUBLIC RECORDS (OPEN RECORDS)
Section 22.1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 22.1 (2020)
22.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. “Government body” means this state, or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, tax-supported district, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174, whose facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D; the governing body of a drainage or levee district as provided in chapter 468, including a board as defined in section 468.3, regardless of how the district is organized; or other entity of this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, committee, official, or officer of any of the foregoing or any employee delegated the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter.
2. “Lawful custodian” means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record. The records relating to the investment of public funds are the property of the public body responsible for the public funds. Each government body shall delegate to particular officials or employees of that government body the responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter and shall publicly announce the particular officials or employees to whom responsibility for implementing the requirements of this chapter has been delegated. “Lawful custodian” does not mean an automated data processing unit of a public body if the data processing unit holds the records solely as the agent of another public body, nor does it mean a unit which holds the records of other public bodies solely for storage.
3. a. “Public records” includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174, whose facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.
b. “Public records” also includes all records relating to the investment of public funds including but not limited to investment policies, instructions, trading orders, or contracts, whether in the custody of the public body responsible for the public funds or a fiduciary or other third party.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §68A.1]
84 Acts, ch 1145, §1; 84 Acts, ch 1185, §1
C85, §22.1
90 Acts, ch 1271, §702; 91 Acts, ch 258, §27; 92 Acts, ch 1156, §6, 7; 2004 Acts, ch 1019, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §15, 126; 2009 Acts, ch 132, §2; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §32; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §180; 2017 Acts, ch 29, §20