2019 Iowa Code
Title XI - NATURAL RESOURCES
Chapter 455G - FUEL STORAGE TANKS AND DISPENSING INFRASTRUCTURE
Section 455G.3 - Establishment of Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund.
* * *
1. The Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury, and any funds remaining in the fund at the end of each fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund but shall remain in the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund. Interest or other income earned by the fund shall be deposited in the fund. The fund shall include moneys credited to the fund under this section, section 321.145, subsection 2, paragraph “a”, Code 2016, and sections 455G.8 and 455G.9, and section 455G.11, Code 2003, and other funds which by law may be credited to the fund. The moneys in the fund are appropriated to and for the purposes of the board as provided in this subchapter. Amounts in the fund shall not be subject to appropriation for any other purpose by the general assembly, but shall be used only for the purposes set forth in this subchapter. The treasurer of state shall act as custodian of the fund and disburse amounts contained in it as directed by the board including automatic disbursements of funds as received pursuant to the terms of bond indentures and documents and security provisions to trustees and custodians. The treasurer of state is authorized to invest the funds deposited in the fund at the direction of the board and subject to any limitations contained in any applicable bond proceedings. The income from such investment shall be credited to and deposited in the fund. The fund shall be administered by the board which shall make expenditures from the fund consistent with the purposes of the programs set out in this subchapter without further appropriation. The fund may be divided into different accounts with different depositories as determined by the board and to fulfill the purposes of this subchapter.
2. The board shall assist Iowa’s owners and operators of petroleum underground storage tanks in complying with federal environmental protection agency technical and financial responsibility regulations by establishment of the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund. The treasurer of state may issue its bonds, or series of bonds, to assist the board, as provided in this subchapter.
3. The purposes of this subchapter shall include but are not limited to any of the following:
a. To establish a remedial account to fund corrective action for petroleum releases as provided by section 455G.9.
b. To establish a loan guarantee account, as provided by and to the extent permitted by section 455G.10, Code 1999.
c. To establish a marketability fund for the purposes as stated in section 455G.21.
4. The state, the general fund of the state, or any other fund of the state, other than the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund, is not liable for a claim or cause of action in connection with a tank not owned or operated by the state, or agency of the state. All expenses incurred by the fund shall be payable solely from the fund and no liability or obligation shall be imposed upon the state. The liability of the fund is limited to the extent of coverage provided by the account or fund under which a claim is submitted, subject to the terms and conditions of that coverage. The liability of the fund is further limited by the moneys made available to the fund, and no remedy shall be ordered which would require the fund to exceed its then current funding limitations to satisfy an award or which would restrict the availability of moneys for higher priority sites. The state is not liable for a claim presented against the fund.
5. a. For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2010, and each fiscal year thereafter, there is appropriated from the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund to the department of natural resources two hundred thousand dollars for purposes of technical review support to be conducted by nongovernmental entities for leaking underground storage tank assessments.
b. Notwithstanding section 8.33, moneys appropriated in this subsection that remain unencumbered or unobligated at the close of the fiscal year shall not revert but shall remain available for expenditure for the purposes designated until the close of the succeeding fiscal year.
6. a. For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2010, there is appropriated from the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund to the department of natural resources one hundred thousand dollars for purposes of database modifications necessary to accept batched external data regarding underground storage tank inspections conducted by nongovernmental entities.
b. Notwithstanding section 8.33, moneys appropriated in this subsection that remain unencumbered or unobligated at the close of the fiscal year shall not revert but shall remain available for expenditure for the purposes designated until the close of the succeeding fiscal year.
7. a. For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2010, and each fiscal year thereafter, there is appropriated from the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund to the department of agriculture and land stewardship two hundred fifty thousand dollars for the sole and exclusive purpose of inspecting fuel quality at pipeline terminals and renewable fuel production facilities, including salaries, support, maintenance, and miscellaneous purposes.
b. Notwithstanding section 8.33, moneys appropriated in this subsection that remain unencumbered or unobligated at the close of the fiscal year shall not revert but shall remain available for expenditure for the purposes designated until the close of the succeeding fiscal year.
8. Beginning September 1, 2010, the board shall administer safety training, hazardous material training, environmental training, and underground storage tank operator training in the state to be provided by an entity approved by the department of natural resources. The training provided pursuant to this subsection shall be available to any tank operator in the state at an equal and reasonable cost and shall not be conditioned upon any other requirements. Each fiscal year, the board shall not expend more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars from the Iowa comprehensive petroleum underground storage tank fund for purposes of administering this subsection.
89 Acts, ch 131, §44; 90 Acts, ch 1235, §19; 91 Acts, ch 159, §29; 95 Acts, ch 215, §11, 12; 98 Acts, ch 1065, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1068, §3, 4; 2000 Acts, ch 1226, §13, 30; 2001 Acts, ch 190, §21; 2002 Acts, ch 1050, §42; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §263
; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §198, 205
* * *