2019 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 327G - RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY, CROSSINGS, TRACKS, AND FENCING
Section 327G.77 - Reversion of railroad right-of-way.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 327G.77 (2019)
327G.77 Reversion of railroad right-of-way.
1. If a railroad easement is extinguished under section 327G.76, the property shall pass to the owners of the adjacent property at the time of abandonment. If there are different owners on either side, each owner will take to the center of the right-of-way. Section 614.24 which requires the filing of a verified claim does not apply to rights granted under this subsection.
2. An adjoining property owner may perfect title under subsection 1 by filing an affidavit of ownership with the county recorder. The affidavit shall include the name of the adjoining property owner, a description of the property, the present name of the railroad, the jurisdiction, docket number, and date of order authorizing the railroad to terminate service, and the approximate date the track materials on the right-of-way were removed. A copy of the affidavit must be mailed by the landowner by certified mail to the railroad. The landowner shall pay taxes on the right-of-way from the date the affidavit is filed.
3. Utility facilities located on abandoned railroad right-of-way shall remain on the right-of-way subject to payment by the utility of the fair market value of an easement for the facilities. The utility shall, within sixty days from the time the property is transferred from the railroad, extend a written offer to the landowner to purchase the easement at fair market value. The landowner shall accept or reject the utility’s offer within sixty days from the time of receipt. If a disagreement arises between the parties concerning the price or other terms of the transaction, either party may make written application to a compensation commission as established pursuant to chapter 6B to resolve the disagreement. This application shall be made within sixty days from the time the landowner’s response is served upon the utility. The compensation commission shall hear the controversy and make a final determination of the fair market value of the easement and the other terms of the transaction which were in dispute within ninety days after the application is filed. All correspondence shall be by certified mail.
[C73, §1260; C97, §2015; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7862; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, §473.2; C77, 79, 81, §327G.77; 81 Acts, ch 22, §22]
83 Acts, ch 121, §6