2019 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 325A - MOTOR CARRIER AUTHORITY
Section 325A.12 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 325A.12 (2019)
325A.12 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
1. “Car pool” means transportation of a group of at least two riders in a motor vehicle having a seating capacity of not more than eight passengers between a rider’s, owner’s, or operator’s residence or other designated location and a rider’s, owner’s, or operator’s place of employment or other common destination of the group, if the motor vehicle is driven by one of the members of the group.
2. “Charter” means an agreement whereby the owner of a motor vehicle lets the motor vehicle to a group of persons as one party for a specified sum and for a specified act of transportation at a specified time and over an irregular route.
3. “Charter carrier” means a person engaged in the business of transporting the public by motor vehicle under charter. “Charter carrier” does not include any of the following:
a. Taxicabs with a seating capacity of less than seven passengers, or persons having a license, contract, or franchise with a city in this state to carry or transport passengers for hire while operating within the guidelines of the license, contract, or franchise.
b. A city engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire over regular routes.
c. School bus operators when engaged in transportation involving any school activity.
d. A regular-route motor carrier of passengers.
e. A transportation network company or a transportation network company driver, as defined in section 321N.1.
4. “Regional transit system” means a public transit system serving one county or all or part of a multicounty area whose boundaries correspond to the same boundaries as those of the regional planning areas designated by the governor except as agreed upon by the county or the department. Each county board of supervisors within the region is responsible for determining the service and funding within its county. However, the administration and overhead support services for the overall regional transit system shall be consolidated into one existing or new agency to be mutually agreed upon by the participating members. Privately chartered bus services and uses other than providing services that are open and public on a shared-ride basis shall not be construed to be a regional transit system.
5. “Regular-route motor carrier of passengers” means a person engaged in the for-hire transportation of passengers by motor vehicle over regular routes by scheduled service and available to the general public.
6. “Taxicab service” means a person engaged in the for-hire transportation of passengers in a taxicab having a seating capacity of less than seven passengers and not operating on a regular route or between specified points.
7. “Van pool” means transportation of a group of riders in a vehicle having a seating capacity of not less than eight passengers and not more than fifteen passengers between a rider’s, owner’s, or operator’s residence or other designated location and a rider’s, owner’s, or operator’s place of employment or other common destination of the group, if the vehicle is driven by one of the members of the group.
97 Acts, ch 104, §43, 61; 2016 Acts, ch 1101, §21, 24; 2018 Acts, ch 1070, §5, 6
Subsection 3, paragraph a amended
NEW subsection 6 and former subsection 6 renumbered as 7