2019 Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 325A - MOTOR CARRIER AUTHORITY
Section 325A.1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 325A.1 (2019)
325A.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. “Bulk liquid commodities” means liquid commodities or compressed gases transported in a vehicle having a total cargo tank shell capacity of more than two thousand gallons.
2. “Department” means the state department of transportation.
3. “Highway” means a street, road, bridge, or thoroughfare of any kind in this state.
4. “Interstate motor carrier number” means a United States department of transportation number or motor carrier number issued by the federal highway administration to a motor carrier engaged in interstate commerce.
5. “Intrastate” means a movement of property or passengers from one location to another within this state. “Intrastate” does not include transportation of property or passengers which is a furtherance of an interstate movement.
6. “Intrastate motor carrier number” means a United States department of transportation number or motor carrier number issued by the federal highway administration to a motor carrier engaged only in intrastate commerce.
7. “Motor carrier” means a person defined in subsection 9, 10, 11, or 12, but does not include a transportation network company or a transportation network company driver, as defined in section 321N.1.
8. “Motor carrier certificate” means a certificate issued by the department to a motor carrier of passengers. This certificate is transferable.
9. “Motor carrier of bulk liquid commodities” means a person engaged in the transportation, for hire, of bulk liquid commodities upon a highway in this state.
10. “Motor carrier of household goods” means a person engaged in the transportation, for hire, of personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, and includes the following:
a. Furniture, fixtures, equipment, and the property of stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals, or other establishments when a part of the stock, equipment, or supply of such establishment; except, this paragraph shall not be construed to include the stock-in-trade of any establishment, except when transported as an incident to the removal of the establishment from one location to another.
b. Articles including objects of art, displays, and exhibits, which because of their unusual nature or value, require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods.
11. “Motor carrier of passengers” means any person transporting passengers on any highway of this state for hire, other than a transportation network company or a transportation network company driver, as defined in section 321N.1.
12. “Motor carrier of property” means a person engaged in the transportation, for hire, of property by motor vehicle including a carrier transporting liquid commodities or compressed gases in a vehicle having a total cargo tank shell capacity of two thousand gallons or less.
13. “Motor carrier permit” means a permit issued by the department to any person operating any motor vehicle on any highway of this state to transport property for hire. A motor carrier permit is not transferable unless it was issued to a motor carrier of household goods.
14. “Motor vehicle” means an automobile, motor truck, truck tractor, road tractor, motor bus, or other self-propelled vehicle, or a trailer, semitrailer, or other device used in connection with the transportation of property or passengers. “Motor vehicle” does not include a motor vehicle owned by a school district or used exclusively in conveying school children to and from school or school activities.
15. “Private carrier” means a person who provides transportation of property or passengers by motor vehicle or who transports commodities of which the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee and the transportation is a furtherance of the person’s primary business or occupation, but is not a for-hire motor carrier or a transportation network company or a transportation network company driver, as defined in section 321N.1.
16. “Transportation for hire” means all transportation of property or passengers made available by a person for compensation.
97 Acts, ch 104, §32, 61; 2001 Acts, ch 132, §18, 19; 2016 Acts, ch 1101, §17, 24; 2017 Acts, ch 29, §101; 2018 Acts, ch 1070, §1, 2
Subsection 4 amended
NEW subsection 6 and former subsections 6 and 7 amended and renumbered as 7 and 8
Former subsections 8 and 9 renumbered as 9 and 10
NEW subsection 11 and former subsections 10 – 14 renumbered as 12 – 16