2019 Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 156 - FUNERAL DIRECTING, MORTUARY SCIENCE, AND CREMATION
Section 156.9 - Revocation of license to practice mortuary science.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 156.9 (2019)
156.9 Revocation of license to practice mortuary science.
1. Notwithstanding section 147.87, the board may restrict, suspend, or revoke a license to practice mortuary science or place a licensee on probation. The board shall adopt rules of procedure pursuant to chapter 17A by which to restrict, suspend, or revoke a license. The board may also adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A relating to conditions of license reinstatement.
2. In addition to the grounds stated in sections 147.55 and 272C.10, the board may revoke or suspend the license of, or otherwise discipline, a funeral director for any one of the following acts:
a. Knowingly misrepresenting any material matter to a prospective purchaser of funeral merchandise, furnishings, or services.
b. A violation of chapter 144 related to the practice of mortuary science.
c. Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or allowing a person to unlawfully practice mortuary science.
d. Willful or repeated violations of this chapter, or the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
e. Conviction of any crime related to the practice of mortuary science or implicating the licensee’s competence to safely perform mortuary science services, including but not limited to a crime involving moral character, dishonesty, fraud, theft, embezzlement, extortion, or controlled substances, in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, or in another state, territory, or district of the United States, or in a foreign jurisdiction. For purposes of this paragraph, “conviction” includes a guilty plea, deferred judgment, or other finding of guilt. A certified copy of the judgment is prima facie evidence of the conviction.
[C31, 35, §2585-c5; C39, §2585.05; C46, 50, §156.5; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §156.9]
87 Acts, ch 30, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1148, §7; 2007 Acts, ch 159, §9; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §110