2018 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 914 - REPRIEVES, PARDONS, COMMUTATIONS, REMISSIONS, AND RESTORATIONS OF RIGHTS
Section 914.5 - Evidence — testimony — recommendation.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 914.5 (2018)
914.5
Evidence — testimony — recommendation.
1. When an application or recommendation is made to the governor for a reprieve, pardon, commutation of sentence, remission of fines and forfeitures, or restoration of rights of citizenship, the governor may require the judge or clerk of the appropriate court, or the county attorney or attorney general by whom the action was prosecuted, to furnish the governor without delay a copy of the minutes of evidence taken on the trial, and any other facts having reference to the propriety of the governor’s exercise of the governor’s powers in the premises.
2. The governor may take testimony as the governor deems advisable relating to any application or recommendation. A person who provides written or oral testimony pursuant to this subsection is subject to chapter 720.
3. With regard to an application for the restoration of the rights of citizenship, the warden or superintendent, upon request of the governor, shall furnish the governor with a statement of the person’s deportment during the period of imprisonment and a recommendation as to the propriety of restoration.
86 Acts, ch 1112, §8
C87, §248A.5
C93, §914.5