2018 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 822 - POSTCONVICTION PROCEDURE
Section 822.3 - How to commence proceeding — limitation.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 822.3 (2018)
822.3
How to commence proceeding — limitation.
A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the district court in which the conviction or sentence took place. However, if the applicant is seeking relief under section 822.2, subsection 1, paragraph “f”, the application shall be filed with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the applicant is being confined within ninety days from the date the disciplinary decision is final. All other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The supreme court may prescribe the form of the application and verification. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the county attorney and the attorney general.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §663A.3]
84 Acts, ch 1193, §1; 89 Acts, ch 96, §1
C93, §822.3
2006 Acts, ch 1010, §163