2018 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 814 - APPEALS FROM THE DISTRICT COURT
Section 814.1 - Definition of appeal and discretionary review.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 814.1 (2018)
814.1
Definition of appeal and discretionary review.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Appeal” is the right of both the defendant and the state to have specified actions of the district court considered by an appellate court.
2. “Discretionary review” is the process by which an appellate court may exercise its discretion, in like manner as under the rules pertaining to interlocutory appeals and certiorari in civil cases, to review specified matters not subject to appeal as a matter of right. The supreme court may adopt additional rules to control access to discretionary review.
[R60, §4904, 4905; C73, §4520, 4521; C97, §5448; S13, §5448; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13994; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §793.1; C79, 81, §814.1]