2018 Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 707 - HOMICIDE AND RELATED CRIMES
Section 707.3 - Murder in the second degree.
Universal Citation: IA Code § 707.3 (2018)
707.3
Murder in the second degree.
1. A person commits murder in the second degree when the person commits murder which is not murder in the first degree.
2. Murder in the second degree is a class “B” felony. However, notwithstanding section 902.9, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, the maximum sentence for a person convicted under this section shall be a period of confinement of not more than fifty years.
3. For purposes of determining whether a person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in section 692A.126.
[C51, §2570; R60, §4193; C73, §3850; C97, §4729; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12912; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §690.3; C79, 81, §707.3; 82 Acts, ch 1239, §1]
2009 Acts, ch 119, §49; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §200
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11
Sentencing options excluded, see §907.3